Skip to content
Stars Reach Hub

Stars Reach Player Count: The Steam Charts, October 2026

By SukieUpdated October 11, 202610 min read

The Stars Reach player count is now very small. On 11 October 2026 SteamCharts recorded a 30-day average of 23 concurrent players and a 24-hour peak of 24, against an all-time peak MMORPG.com reported at approximately 697 in the launch week. Steam's own player-count API returned 8 players online when we checked that morning (09:00 UTC).

When we first wrote this page on 23 August, concurrency had fallen to roughly half the peak and we said a slide toward double digits would be a different story. By 24 September it had slid there, to a 30-day average of 62; by 11 October that average had fallen again, to 23. This update keeps each earlier reading visible, marks where the numbers overtook it, and explains why the count matters more for this game than the Steam review score — which has held at 59% positive.

Live Steam figures

Read 16 Oct 2026, 16:57 UTC · refreshes every 10 minutes

In game right now

6

Valve's own count for app 1925650

Peak, last 24 h

15

From our 24 hourly readings

Steam reviews

59%

298 positive of 507

Daily peak players (bars) and daily average (number), from our own hourly readings, UTC days
14.2
10.9
8.6
6.3
7.4
6.4
2026-10-112026-10-16

Sources: Steam Web API (GetNumberOfCurrentPlayers) and the Steam store review summary, read live. History is this site's own hourly log. Concurrent players count people online at the same moment, not everyone who owns or plays the game.

Stars Reach Steam charts: the October numbers

Most people searching for Stars Reach Steam charts want one number: how many people are playing right now. Here is the full picture as of 11 October 2026, with where each figure comes from, because the trackers do not agree on everything.

SteamCharts records a monthly average of 121.88 concurrent players for August 2026 — a month that includes only the two weeks after the 18 August Early Access launch — then 39.40 for September, a 67.68% fall with a monthly peak of 137, and 23.12 for the 30 days to 11 October, down a further 41.32% with a peak of 68. Its 24-hour peak on the morning we checked was 24. Steam's own Web API, which is Valve's first-party count, returned 8 players online at 09:00 UTC. At our previous check, on 24 September, the 30-day average was 61.84 and the API returned 19.

The launch peak is where the sources split. MMORPG.com's Early Access review-in-progress reported an all-time peak of approximately 697. SteamCharts lists its all-time peak for this app as 227. We have not been able to reconcile the two from public data, so we cite each by name rather than picking the more flattering or the more alarming one. Either way the direction is the same: concurrency is now a small fraction of the launch week.

Reviews moved the other way, then held. When we first published, Steam showed 255 reviews at 51% positive. On 24 September it showed 490 reviews at 59%; on 11 October, 504 reviews — 297 positive and 207 negative, still 59% and still inside Steam's 'Mixed' band. Only 14 reviews arrived in those 17 days, which fits the concurrency picture of very few new players.

MeasureLaunch window24 September 202611 October 2026Source
All-time peak concurrent~697——MMORPG.com
SteamCharts all-time peak—227227SteamCharts
Monthly average concurrent121.88 (August)—39.40 (September)SteamCharts
Last-30-day average concurrent—61.8423.12SteamCharts
24-hour peak—2724SteamCharts
Online at time of check—198Steam Web API
Steam reviews255 at 51% positive490 at 59% (291 / 199)504 at 59% (297 / 207)Steam store
Stars Reach player and review figures. Sources: SteamCharts and the Steam Web API (read 24 September 2026, 06:23 UTC, and 11 October 2026, 09:00 UTC); MMORPG.com (August 2026); Steam store review summary (read 24 August, 24 September and 11 October 2026).

Why concurrency matters more here than almost anywhere else

In a themepark MMO, a low population is a social disappointment. In Stars Reach it is closer to a mechanical problem, because several core systems are built around other players rather than merely improved by them.

Start with the economy. Most gear is player-crafted. The starbase shops do sell some essentials, such as Fabricators, Instaformers, Pavers and paints (8.5.0, 8.7.0), and players report basic weapons at the Tool Shop. But better tools and gear come from crafters, and tool quality affects your abilities. A crafting economy with few players has thin supply and few customers.

Advancement is more forgiving than the original 2024 design notes suggested. In the live build most trees earn experience for doing their own work: mining, harvesting, crafting a recipe, dealing damage. Several patches added solo routes, too: scanning creatures gives Xenobiology experience since 8.4.0, and healing earns experience outside combat since 8.4.3. Levelling alone works. What a small population takes away is trade, specialisation and help.

Then governance and settlement. Planets are governed by groups that set local laws, including whether PvP is permitted. That needs groups large enough to claim and run worlds.

And finally travel itself. Spacelanes to abandoned planets suffer from neglect, and their wormholes can eventually collapse. In a galaxy where connectivity decays without traffic, a low population shrinks the map you can reach.

STARS REACH CONCURRENT PLAYERS, LAUNCH TO 11 OCTOBER 2026Launch-week peak (MMORPG.com)~697August average (SteamCharts)122September average (SteamCharts)39Last 30 days average (SteamCharts)2324-hour peak, 11 Oct24
Our chart, from sourced figures. Launch-week peak of ~697 from MMORPG.com (August 2026); August and September monthly averages, last-30-day average and 24-hour peak from SteamCharts, read 11 October 2026. SteamCharts' own all-time peak for this app is 227, lower than the launch figure MMORPG.com reported — we show both sources' numbers rather than choosing one.

The compounding version of the problem

With few buyers, fewer players specialise in crafting. With fewer crafters, good gear is harder to find, which makes the game less rewarding for everyone else. That feedback loop is worth watching more closely than the raw number.

How small is a few dozen, really?

Context helps. Concurrency measures how many people are online simultaneously, not how many own the game, so a 30-day average of 23 still implies a player base several times larger. But for an MMO whose economy, governance and travel all assume a populated galaxy, a few dozen people online at once is small by any standard — and it was already small at the launch peak.

The review count corroborates the scale. 504 total Steam reviews by 11 October — up from 255 in the launch week, and only 14 more than on 24 September — is consistent with a player base in the low thousands rather than the tens of thousands.

It is worth being fair about the context, though. This is a paid Early Access launch at $29.99 for a game that has explicitly told buyers their progress will be wiped and that the finished version will be free. That is close to the least commercially aggressive launch structure available, and it will have suppressed the number substantially. The studio has previously spoken about hoping for a few hundred thousand players — which tells you this is not the population the game was designed around, and that they know it.

Why review counts and concurrency tell different stories

Two numbers get quoted about Stars Reach and they measure genuinely different things, which is worth separating before drawing conclusions from either.

The review score — 51% positive across 255 reviews at launch, 59% across 504 by 11 October — measures sentiment among people who bought and cared enough to write. It is a quality signal, and a soft one — review scores in the first weeks of an Early Access launch are dominated by whoever felt strongest, and technical frustration produces stronger feelings than quiet satisfaction.

Concurrency measures whether the game works as designed, and for this specific title that makes it the more important figure. A game whose economy requires crafters and customers, whose progression rewards being useful to others, and whose wormhole routes decay without traffic is a game where the population number is a functional input rather than a popularity contest.

A useful way to see the difference: if the review score doubled overnight but concurrency stayed at a few hundred, the game would still not work as designed. If concurrency multiplied tenfold while the score stayed in the 50s, most of the things people complain about would start functioning.

That is why we lead with concurrency on this site rather than with the review score, and why the free-to-play 1.0 release — which addresses population directly — matters more than any patch that improves sentiment.

Is Stars Reach dying?

Not in the sense of being shut down — but the honest answer has become less comfortable since we first wrote this page.

A post-launch concurrency decline is normal for every game, and in August we said the thing to watch was whether concurrency found a floor or kept sliding, and that a slide toward double digits would be a different story. By September the 30-day average was 62 and the daily peak 27. That is the slide we described. By 11 October the 30-day average had fallen again, to 23.

Two things argue against reading it as terminal. First, the studio is shipping: between 21 August and 15 September Playable Worlds published four hotfixes and two content updates — Ground Control 8.5.0 on 3 September and Better Together 8.6.0 on 15 September, which added a party system — and it said in its 4 September Starside post that the game now plays much more smoothly and invited players who left over lag to come back. Second, the business model still has its real launch ahead: Stars Reach becomes free at 1.0, and removing a $29.99 barrier from a game whose main weakness is emptiness is the obvious fix.

Against that, the Early Access population is now too small for some systems to work as designed, and a free launch cannot rescue a game that players have already written off. In September we said the next month of numbers would show whether those fixes brought lapsed players back. They did not: between our two checks the 30-day average fell from 62 to 23.

So the framing we would stand behind today is: this is not a dead game, it is a game whose Early Access population has fallen below what its own design needs, and whose outcome still depends on a free launch at least six months from the August start.

What this means for you as a player

If you are deciding whether to play now, the population figure has direct practical consequences worth knowing in advance.

Expect to be self-sufficient. Gathering, crafting and weapon trees all level from your own actions, so progression works alone. What you'll miss is a market: buyers for what you make, and sellers for what you can't. Plan to craft your own tools rather than expecting to buy good ones.

Expect the economy to be thin. Tool quality affects your abilities and the better tools come from crafters, so a shallow crafting population means less good gear for sale.

Homesteading is the exception, and it is the reason we point new players there. Building depends on the terrain simulation rather than on other people, so it delivers close to its intended experience right now.

And if the emptiness is what is spoiling it, that is a completely reasonable reason to wait for the free launch rather than a failure of patience.

How to check the number yourself

We would rather teach you to check than have you rely on a figure on a page that may be out of date by the time you read it.

SteamCharts publishes monthly averages, gains and peaks for every Steam title and is the quickest way to see the trend. SteamDB maintains more detailed concurrent-player charts. For the single current number, Valve's own Steam Web API endpoint ISteamUserStats/GetNumberOfCurrentPlayers with app ID 1925650 returns the live count directly. The Steam store page shows the review score and the split between recent and all-time reviews.

Two reading tips. Check at the same time of day each time — our readings — 19 at 06:23 UTC on 24 September, 8 at 09:00 UTC on 11 October — fall in quiet windows, which is why we lead with the 30-day average and the 24-hour peak rather than a single snapshot. And watch recent reviews rather than the all-time score; the all-time figure will carry the launch-window backlash for a long time regardless of how much improves.

The figures on this page were first checked on 23 August 2026 and re-checked on 24 September and 11 October 2026. The last-reviewed date below reflects when a person verified them, not an automatic build timestamp.

What would change our reading

Rather than checking back on a vague feeling, here are the specific things that would move our assessment of the population situation.

Concurrency establishing a floor. The absolute number matters less than whether the decline stops. A stable few hundred through the Early Access period, while the studio fixes stability, is a survivable position for a game whose real launch is still ahead.

Concurrency establishing a floor, and then recovering. The August concern was whether the decline would stop; by October it still had not — the 30-day average fell from 62 to 23 — so the signal now is any sustained rise in the SteamCharts monthly average, rather than simply a floor.

Evidence of functioning player economies — crafters with customers, specialised planets trading with one another, settlements actually governed. These are observable in-game and are the real test of whether the design works, independent of any number on a chart.

And a dated 1.0 announcement, because the free release is the event that determines this game's population outcome. Everything before it is a test with a small, self-selected group of buyers who were explicitly told their progress would be deleted.

Sources for this page

Every factual claim above traces to one of these. Where two sources disagreed, the disagreement is stated in the text rather than resolved silently.

  1. 01MMORPG.com — Early Access review in progress — The reported launch-week all-time peak concurrency of approximately 697.
  2. 02SteamCharts — Stars Reach (app 1925650) — August 2026 average (121.88), September 2026 average (39.40, −67.68%, peak 137), last-30-day average (23.12, −41.32%, peak 68), 24-hour peak (24) and its own all-time peak (227), read 11 October 2026; earlier reading 61.84 / 27 on 24 September 2026.
  3. 03Steam Web API — GetNumberOfCurrentPlayers — Valve's first-party live count: 8 players online at 09:00 UTC on 11 October 2026 (19 at 06:23 UTC on 24 September 2026).
  4. 04Stars Reach on Steam — Current review count and score (504 reviews, 297 positive, read 11 October 2026; 490 / 291 on 24 September), launch date, pricing, and the free-to-play-at-1.0 commitment.
  5. 05SteamDB — Stars Reach charts — Live concurrent player charts and historical peaks, for readers checking current figures themselves.
  6. 06Playable Worlds — Advancement and Skill Trees — The experience-for-useful-action rules that make population a mechanical dependency rather than a social preference.
  7. 07Massively Overpowered — 'We are designing it to last for decades' — The studio's own stated population ambition, used as the benchmark against which current concurrency is small.
  8. 08Playable Worlds — Starside, 4 September 2026 — The studio's statement that the game plays much more smoothly after the Ground Control update and its invitation to lapsed players.
  9. 09Steam Community: 'A few stupid questions' thread (player reports) — Player reports that the TPL Tool Shop sells weapons (about 2,000 Klaatus) and that player-made weapons usually hit harder.
Sukie, editor of Stars Reach Hub

Sukie

Editor, Stars Reach Hub

Sukie is the editor of Stars Reach Hub. She has followed sandbox MMOs since the Star Wars Galaxies era and covers Stars Reach through its Early Access period.

Last reviewed October 11, 2026 · How we fact-check

Back to Game Status · or return to the Stars Reach homepage.